Go back

Privacy Policy - BIMobject

Effective date: August 19, 2020

You can view the former privacy policy here.

BIMobject respects your right to privacy

This Privacy Policy explains how BIMobject* collects, uses and shares your personal information when you use our Services (as described in our Terms of Service accessible here). It also tells you about your rights as well as what choices you can make regarding the use of your personal information. Please read this document carefully so you have the information you need to make informed decisions when visiting and using our Services.

References in this Privacy Policy to "we", "us" or "our" means BIMobject. Capitalised terms in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as in our Terms of Service unless we expressly say otherwise.

*See Terms of Service

Applicability of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to your access and/or use of our Services and/or to any services to which this Privacy Policy is expressly stated to apply. It applies to both registered Users (i.e. those who have registered a User Account) and Visitors. It does not apply to any parts of the Services and/or to any other services or third party websites (including those which may be accessible through or from the Services) which are offered under their own or different privacy policy(ies).

Changes/supplements to this Privacy Policy

We may at any time modify or amend this Privacy Policy in response to legal, technical or business developments or changes. If we make significant or important changes, we will inform you either through the Services or in another appropriate way. If you are not happy with any changes you should close your User Account and/or stop using the Services. This Privacy Policy became effective on the effective date (stated above). You can view a copy of the previous privacy policy by clicking on the link above.

This Privacy Policy may be supplemented by further privacy policies/notices from time to time where required by applicable law or otherwise.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect your personal information because it is necessary in relation to our contract with you (as set out in the Terms of Service). You do not have to provide your information, but, if you choose not to, your access to the Services may be limited to various degrees. The personal information which we collect or which you provide can be combined with other general non-personal information. Personal information you may provide falls into the following categories:

Information when you create your User Account: It is optional to provide a phone number and/or a profile picture.

Messages: When you send messages to others through the Services, we may collect information sent or received in such messaging.

User Projects/information you provide: Any information, files, images etc. which you may upload when using the Services and/or included in your User Projects, or otherwise provide when using our applications or solutions.

Usage information: When you use the Services, we collect the following information (depending on which part of the Services you access):

  1. Services Metadata. The workspaces, channels, people, content and links you interact with, the types of files shared and what third party services are used (if any).
  2. Log data. Internet Protocol (IP) address, the address of the web page visited before using the Services, browser type and settings, the date and time the BIMobject Cloud was used, information about browser configuration and plugins and language preferences.
  3. Tracking/Device data. Type of device, operating system, device settings, application IDs, unique device identifiers and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this information depends on the type of device used and its settings.
  4. Location data. IP address received from your browser or device to determine approximate location. We may also collect location information from devices in accordance with the consent process provided by your device.
  5. Cookie data. We collect cookies when you visit our website. For more information about the cookies collected and your choices see our Cookies Statement.

Information that we obtain from other/third-party sources: From time to time, we may receive information about you from third-party sources for example where you log in to your account through Google, Autodesk or LinkedIn.

Information obtained when you complete or submit forms or questionnaires through the Services: We collect information about you when you complete forms or other questionnaires offered through the Services, for example, where you fill in our details in order to take part in a user satisfaction or other survey or where you enter a competition and so forth.

Sensitive personal information

We do not request personal information relating to your race, ethnicity, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual orientation or criminal record ("Sensitive Personal Information").

How do we use your personal information?

We use your information in a selective way and only for specific purposes. We use your information in the following way:

To provide the Services to you: When you register an account and join the Services, we use the information you submit to create and authorize access to your User Account and to provide you with the Services.

To customize your experience: We use your zip code, city and country to allow us to provide you with content of relevance to your location.

To enhance, provide support and maintain the Services: We use your information to support delivery of the Services, provide you with support, and/or address service errors or technical issues.

Where we send you marketing communications and invite you to participate in promotions, surveys and competitions: We use your information to send you marketing communications including promotional content about our products and Services as well as requests that you participate in certain surveys and/or competitions run or created by BIMobject (either alone or in some cases in conjunction with our Customers, Manufacturers). We will only send you these communications in accordance with your preference and you may opt out of any such communications by sending us an email to info@bimobject.com. or via the unsubscribe button in the case of any marketing emails.

When we communicate with you and for your security: We use your information to communicate with you by responding to your requests, comments and questions and if needed, to let you know about changes to our Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy. We may contact you through email, by notices messages to your User Account inbox, and other ways through our Services (or as we see fit) to inform you about technical updates; service-related issues; important changes to, and/or availability of our Services. We can also contact you in this way regarding your safety and security when using the Services and send you important Services-related notices, such as security and fraud notices. including notices regarding security breaches or breach of the Terms of Service. We may also reach out to you to find out more about your user experience and to improve our products and Services to offer you a better use of the Services. These communications are part of the Services and you may not opt out of them.

If we need to comply with law, legal process or regulation: Sometimes we are legally bound or required to do certain things under applicable laws, processes or regulations. We may then use your information to cooperate with any authority or to make sure that we are following the law.

To more easily access or create a profile on the websites of other BIMobject owned platforms: We may from time to time and where applicable, use your log-in information so that you can more easily create your profile and facilitate a smoother sign-on or account-creation process on other BIMobject- owned or associated platforms or services but only where you clearly choose to register as a User there.

Where we inform you about in-mail received: We use your email address provided when you register your User Account to inform you when you have received BIMobject Mail* in your User Account inbox. You may opt out of these notifications at any time using your settings in your User Account.

*Our on-platform communication tool/ integrated message center where Manufacturers representatives/Customers can contact, support and communicate with Users.

So we can analyze and monitor usage, trends and your activity on our Website: We use your information to improve, and optimize user experience, such as when we perform analytics and conduct research. This helps us to improve functionality and the Services, for example by allowing us to identify organizational trends and insights, customize a Services experience, create new productivity features, tools and products and further develop the Services.

Where you act as a Sales Representative: If you are a nominated Sales Representative on behalf of a Manufacturer, we use your personal information so you can create your visible Sales Representative profile on a product page.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We may aggregate and/or anonymize information collected through the Service so that the information does not identify you. We may use aggregated, anonymized, and other non-personally identifiable information for any purpose, including for research or other purposes, and our use and disclosure of such information is not subject to any restrictions under this Privacy Policy.

Where you expressly consent to the use of your personal information: Where you explicitly consent or agree to the use or sharing of your personal information including contractually, by agreeing through the Services or otherwise.

Other ways your personal information can be used

By our Customers and Manufacturers

It may be viewed by Manufacturers where you download BIM Objects: If you are a User, you can both view and download Content and BIM Objects from the BIMobject Cloud. If you download a BIM Object your name, city, company and picture (if you have uploaded one) (but not your email address or phone number) may be visible to the Manufacturer’s representatives*. If you are concerned about your personal information becoming visible in this way you should not download BIM Objects or Content. You can always view BIM Objects and Content without being visible.

* Where said Manufacturer has purchased the BIManalytics product for a specific location Users in that location will be visible.

It may be used for communication between Users and Manufacturers: As a registered User, you can reach out to Manufacturers on the BIMobject Cloud either by contacting their designated Sales Representatives (if visible in your location), or alternatively by communicating directly with the Manufacturer. When contact is made with Sales Representatives, your name, city, company and picture will be visible. When you make direct contact with the Manufacturer then only your name is visible. A Manufacturer can initiate communication with you using BIMobject Mail where your information becomes visible following download of that Manufacturer’s BIM Object(s) as described above*. The message sent will go to your User inbox on the platform and you will then get an email notification from BIMobject informing you that you have received a BIMobject Mail. The content of BIMobject Mail communications is a matter for you and the Manufacturer, however it will generally consist of responses to your queries, more information regarding a product(s), and/or possibly promotional/marketing content. You are free to open and read BIMobject Mails you receive in your User inbox at your discretion. It is important to note that you can also use your User Account settings to opt out of receiving notification emails from us telling you that you have received BIMobject Mail. If we ever introduce any other ways that Manufacturers/Customers can communicate with you we will inform you through the Services.

It can be processed by Manufacturers on their customer account pages: Manufacturers have their own designated customer account pages on the BIMobject Cloud, where they process, archive, store and administer information they collect when using the Services for example where they keep track of communication with Users, track the number of downloads of their products for statistical and other reasons and so forth.

Leads generation-export from the BIMobject Cloud: Certain Manufacturers purchase the function where they can input User information*collected on BIMobject Cloud in an excel file and exported the same from the BIMobject Cloud. We request that Manufacturers availing of this service, strictly observe data protection laws and we request in appropriate circumstances that Manufacturers outside the EEA have necessary legal and other safeguards in place. See the section entitled International Transfers below.

* Manufacturers in this case may export your name, company, occupation, country, zip code, city and your picture (if you have provided one).

For LinkedIn profile search: As part of certain customer services we include a facility where Manufacturer’s representatives can click on a tab which takes them to www.LinkedIn.com where they can search for your professional profile. We do not provide a direct link to your profile nor do we request that you submit any LinkedIn URL when you register your account.

By other Users and Customers: Some of the Services allow Users to collaborate on specific projects on the BIMobject Cloud-User Projects. Customers/Manufacturers may also purchase licences for persons with whom they wish to collaborate and may use the personal information provided when registering an account in order to invite them to take part in the desired project.

When you access third-party services: Where you access third party websites or other services through our Services, for example by clicking on ads or links to third party (not BIMobject) websites, your information may be shared with these third parties and the owners of those services may interact with or in some cases place cookies on your browser. It is important to note that BIMobject does not own or control these services, they have their own policies and practices for collection and use of information and you should ensure that you check the same.

By third party applications/software that integrate with the services: A third party application in this case, means any application connected by a third party developer (not BIMobject) via API to the BIMobject Cloud and which may be used by that third party developer for commercial or non-commercial purposes to enable Users to download BIM Objects and Content from the BIMobject Cloud. Where you allow access, these third party applications may access/use your information.

How do we protect your personal information?

BIMobject takes the security of your personal information very seriously. We use Microsoft Azure, a secure and reputable service provider, as our hosting provider. In addition, we put in place appropriate technical and organizational security measures such as encryption, firewall, secure access controls. You can read our current security statement here.

We remind you however that there is no completely secure system and we cannot provide 100% guarantee that personal information when transferred through the internet or stored on a server will be absolutely safe from intrusion or compromise. If you have any security concerns or believe your Account / personal information has been compromised, please contact us immediately at info@bimobject.com.

With whom do we share your personal information

We may share or disclose your personal information to the following categories of recipients:

International Transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which you are resident. These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of your country.

Our servers are located in the EEA however our group companies and third -party service providers and partners operate around the world. This means that when we collect your personal information, we may process it in any of these countries. However, we have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your personal information will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy. These include putting in place EU Model Clauses or other adequacy provisions.

Contracting Parties-Data Controller

We use the term "Specified Countries" to refer to countries in the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA), and Switzerland.

From the Effective Date: If you are a User residing in the "Specified Countries" BIMobject AB will be the controller of your personal information provided to, or collected by or for, or processed in connection with our Services (save where otherwise indicated).

If you are a User residing outside of the "Specified Countries", BIMobject Inc. will be the controller of your personal information provided to, or collected by or for, or processed in connection with our Services (save where otherwise indicated).

Other data controllers: On certain occasions our Customers/Manufacturers may determine the purpose of the processing of your personal information once they have accessed it, for example, following the download of their BIM Object(s). In such circumstances Customers/Manufacturers can choose to process your information in the way that they see fit on the BIMobject Cloud such as, to communicate with you, store and administer your information in their customer pages, export same from the BIMobject Cloud and so-forth. Where Customers/Manufacturers act as data controllers in this way, their processing activities may also be governed by their own privacy practices.

Legal grounds for processing your personal information

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only:

  1. where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you,
  2. where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights, or;
  3. where we have your consent to do so.

In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information).

If we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), this interest will normally be to operate the BIMobject Cloud and communicating with you as necessary to provide our solutions to you and for our legitimate commercial interest, for instance, when responding to your queries, improving our Services, undertaking marketing, or for the purposes of detecting or preventing illegal activities. We may have other legitimate interests and if appropriate we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided under the "Contact Information" heading below.

Account Closure

You can close your User Account using your User Account settings. If you choose to close your User Account your personal information will generally stop being visible to others on our Services. We retain your personal data as stated in the section entitled "Retention" below. Information you have shared with others (e.g., through BIMobject Mail) may remain visible after you close/delete your User Account and we do not control data that other Users/Manufacturers/Customers have copied out of our Services.

Retention

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

Aggregated or anonymous information is not subject to the same retention standards as personal information. In addition, personal information such as BIMobject Mail communications held by Customers is subject to their own retention policy.

Your rights

You have the following data protection rights:

You also have the right to contact the Lead Supervisory authority of BIMobject AB:

The Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen)
Box 8114
SE-104 20 Stockholm
Sweden Phone number: +46 8 657 61 00
Email: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If you have questions or concerns regarding our use of your personal information, please contact us using the information specified in the Contact Information section below.

Contact Information

See here for information including the contact details for BIMobject AB and BIMobject Inc. as well as the BIMobject group/subsidiary companies.

How to contact BIMobject

If you want to contact BIMobject or have any questions about this Privacy Policy please send an email to info@bimobject.com.